NY 864877 July 18, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Michael A. Marco Fritz Companies, Inc. Lafayette Building - Mezzanine Suite 437 Chestnut St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of bowling ball bag from China. Dear Mr. Marco: In your letter dated June 24, 1991, on behalf of Eastern Bowling, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bowling ball bag constructed with an exterior and interior of PVC leather. It measures approximately 13" x 12" x 8". The exterior front and back is designed with full width zippered storage pockets; and both sides are designed with open full width pockets. The interior is designed specially to contain a bowling ball. The item features double textile carrying handles, in addition to a removable adjustable textile shoulder strap that is attached by means of plastic dog leash clasps. It close by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the bowling bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport