NY 864869 JUL 24 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 864869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3901.90.5000 Ms. Helga Grill ICD Group Inc 1100 Valley Brook Avenue Lyndhurst, N.J. 07071-3608 RE: The tariff classification of Alkox Resins, a white granular powder of polyethylene oxide, from Japan Dear Ms. Grill: In your letter dated June 24, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Alkox Resins are water-soluble, thermoplastic, polyethylene oxide resins which have varied commercial uses such as: a thickner, dispersant, flocculant or binder for suspensions in the paper, printing, cement, and paint industries; a component of creams, lotions, shampoos, detergent powders, dental adhesives and toothpastes. The applicable subheading for the Alkox Resins will be 3901.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polymers of ethylene, in primary form, other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport