NY 864867 July 26, 1991 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 864867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.13.2010 Mr. Stephen C. Pred ICD Group Inc. 1100 Valley Brook Avenue Lyndhurst, N.J. 07071-3608 RE: The tariff classification of Neoscoa FW-182; FW-178; FW-441 and FW-710 from Japan Dear Mr. Pred: In your letter dated June 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Neoscoa FW-182, FW-178, FW-441 and FW-710 are products composed of methyl oxirane and used as de-inking agents in the pulp and paper industry. The applicable HTS subheading for Neoscoa FW-182, FW-178, FW-441 and FW-710 will be 3402.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: nonionic: other: fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin: polyethers. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport