NY 864802 July 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 864802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Mo 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit shorts from China. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 27, 1991, on behalf of High Horse Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number W3002, is a woman's knit shirt. The garment is manufactured from 100% cotton fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a full front opening with eight button closures, long sleeves, shoulder pads, a drawstring waist and side vents. The applicable subheading for style W3002 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style W3002 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport