NY 864798 Jul 19 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 864798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South 6th Street Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of Fun Pack from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Fun Pack that consists of five (5) colored markers, two (2) sets of stencils, two (2) sheets of cut- out pictures of various objects and a pad of paper. All of the above is enclosed in a plastic carrying case decorated with toy bears riding in planes, boats, fire engines, and sports cars. The applicable subheading for the Fun Pack will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport