NY 864785 JUL 03 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 864785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. James H. Bartee Traffic Manager House Of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a "Settler's Basket" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bartee: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 24, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Settler's Basket," item #260347, composed of textile tubings enclosed with a textile woven fabric. The article is circular shaped to form a basket with a handle on each side. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport