NY 864780 JUL 22 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 864780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8465.91.0010; 8537.10.0070 Ms. Linda Johanson Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 12856 Interurban Ave. South Seattle, Washington 98168 RE: The tariff classification of an optimizing cut-off sawing line and automatic scanners from France and Germany. Dear Ms. Johanson: In your letter dated June 20, 1991 on behalf of Grecon North America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The optimizing cut-off sawing line from Grecon of Germany consists basically of handling equipment, an automatic scanner, the cut-off saw and a sorting unit. The timber is automatically scanned for defects so that the cut-off saw may be put to optimum use. The scanner controls the operation of the cut-off saw. The applicable subheading for the optimizing cut-off sawing line will be 8465.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working wood ...: sawing machines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. You have also inquired as to the classification of the GreCon Scanner with infeed unit and a similar Scanner with infeed unit from CTB of France when imported separately to upgrade existing sawmills. As noted above, the scanner controls the operation of the cut-off line. The applicable subheading for the Scanners with infeed units will be 8537.10.0070, HTS, which provides for boards, panels (including numerical control panels), consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of headings 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V ... Other: Other ... The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport