NY 864779 July 17, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 864779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. R. Lani Arsenault For My Family Imports 5428 Enid Place Alexandria, Virginia 22312 RE: The tariff classification of "Kissing Ball" Sachets from Thailand Dear Mr. Arsenault: In your letter dated June 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of "Kissing Ball" Sachets were submitted with your inquiry, and being returned as requested. Sample #3 is a round pouch composed of a cotton/polyester fabric, measuring 3 inches in diameter and filled with polyester fibers scented with fragrance beads. The sachet is decorated with a string closure with teak wood beads at each end. The sachet also has a sateen ribbon securely attached to the top which can be used for hanging. Sample #4 is a round pouch made of sateen fabric measuring 3 inches in diameter and filled with polyester fibers scented with fragrance beads. The sachet is covered with lace and decorated with a string closure with teak wood beads at each end. The sachet also has a sateen ribbon securely attached to the top which can be used for hanging. The applicable HTS subheading for "Kissing Ball" Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classified in subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport