NY 864760 July 15, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 864760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4400 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of N-CBZ-L-Aspartic-Beta Benzyl Ester (CAS # 3479-47-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N-CBZ-L-Aspartic-Beta Benzyl Ester (CAS # 3479-47-8) will be 2924.29.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in addition U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport