NY 864740 July 17, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 864740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of para-trifluoromethoxyphenol (CAS # 828-27-3) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for para-trifluoromethoxyphenol (CAS # 828-27-3) will be 2900.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether-alcohol- phenols. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport