NY 864727 July 19, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 864727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Ms. Lisa A. LoCicero Heartland Farms, Inc. 96 Sycamore Gardens New Windsor, New York 12553 RE: The tariff classification of Ta Chuang, Hseih, Feng, Ta Ch'u and Sheng powders from Australia. Dear Ms. LoCicero: In your letter dated June 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, all the above products are mixtures of amino acids only and are designed as nutritional supplements for horses. The applicable subheading for all the products mentioned above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixture not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport