NY 864705 July 15, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Steven T. Bernstein H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. One World Trade Center - Suite 1973 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China. Dear Mr. Bernstein: In your letter dated June 27, 1991, on behalf of A.D. Sutton & Sons, you requested a ruling addressing the acceptability of the country of origin marking as it relates to the sample submitted. The submitted sample is a lady's handbag with an external surface of plastic. In the handbag is a sewn-in label which contains an outline of the United States. Within the outline is a five point star and the words "Mrs. America", which is said to be a registered trademark and logo. Beneath the above described label is a sewn-in label that clearly states "Made In China". Each is comparable in print. We agree that the submitted sample country of origin marking as described is acceptable and within compliance with 19CFR 134.47 of Customs Regulations. The applicable subheading for the handbag of plastic will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport