NY 864704 July 25, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 864704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0010 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven, hooded, silicon coated coverall from Canada. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated June 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mazsport Garment Manufacturing, Inc. The submitted sample (no style number indicated) is a man's hooded coverall constructed from 100 percent nylon and 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, woven fabrics which have been coated with silicon. The 100 percent nylon portions consist of the front panels, the shoulders, the arms, and the outer portion of the hood. The 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton portions of the sample consist of the rear panels and the hood lining. It features a full front zipper; long sleeves with press-closures at the wrists; press- closures at the ankles; an elastic strip at the back of the waist for proper fit; and an inner pocket with a press-closure on the left chest panel. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel; men's. Goods classifiable under this subheading, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 11.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport