NY 864703 Jul 12 1991 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 864703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Ms. Jane M. Galik A.W. Fenton Co., Inc. P.O. Box 927 Corapolis, PA 15108-3805 RE: The tariff classification of a "Nonion" stainless steel kitchen gadget from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Galik: In your letter dated June 25, 1991 on behalf of Lockman Products Co., Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a small bar of stainless steel with plastic cap ends. You state that the "Nonion" will be used in the kitchen and is rubbed on the hands under water to remove onion odor from the skin. The applicable subheading for the "Nonion" stainless steel kitchen gadget will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for kitchen or other household articles of stainless steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport