NY 864700 July 11, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated June 24, 1991, on behalf of your client, SideEffects, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number R3182/R1182, is a woman's pullover blouse, manufactured from 55% polyester, 45% rayon, jacquard-woven fabric. The garment's waistband and cuffs are constructed from rib-knit fabric, composed of 70% acrylic and 30% wool. The blouse has long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs; a partial frontal opening secured by a hidden snap fastener; a shawl collar, with a contrast-colored overlay bordering the edge; a V- shaped neckline; contrast-colored appliques on the front panels; shoulder pads; and a rib-knit waistband. The blouse also has 1 1/4"-wide, sewn-down folds ("flanges") extending outward from and encircling the armholes. The edges of the folds have piping inserted into them. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport