NY 864641 JUL 17 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.2000; 3204.12.5000 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five acid dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated June 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes: Product Color Index Name CAS# Acid Black MB Acid Black 29 12217-14-0 Acid Black LNGR Acid Black 172 61847-77-6 Acid Blue AGL Acid Blue 25 6408-78-2 Acid Blue A2R Acid Blue 62 4368-56-3 Acid Turq. Blue 5G Acid Blue 185 12234-64-9 The applicable subheading for Acid Black MB, Acid Black LNGR, Acid Blue AGL and Acid Blue A2R will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Acid Turq. Blue 5G will be 3204.12.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport