NY 864634 July 11, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090 Ms. Sara Y. Okaya Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven bustier from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Okaya: In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number SIL 216, is a woman's bustier, manufactured from 60% nylon, 40% polyester, woven fabric. The garment is lined with 100% acetate, woven fabric, and has a large applique, composed of 100% rayon velvet, on the front. The bustier is snugfitting and its coverage extends from the top of the bust to below the waist (in front), leaving the shoulders and the upper back bare. It is secured to the body by seven hook-and-eye fasteners on the back, and has four, flexible, plastic stays inserted into the front and side seams. It also has a shirred back; a V-shaped top edge, with piping; and piping on the bottom edge. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the bustier will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The bustier falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport