NY 864633 JUL 15 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3700 Mr. N. G. Rothwell Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Corporation 59 Route 10 East Hanover, NJ 07936-1951 RE: The tariff classification of Fenal from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Rothwell: In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Fenal, which is 3-[3-(4- fluorophenyl)-1-(1-methylethyl)-1H-indol-2-yl]-2-propenal (CAS# 93957-50-7) will be 2933.90.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S.note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport