NY 864600 JUL 09 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2-thiophenecarboxaldehyde from Spain. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated June 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-thiophenecarboxaldehyde (CAS# 98-03-3) will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport