NY 864576 July 3, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 170110882-88, P.O. 45876, is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 3 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a metal zipper closure; a self-fabric stand up collar with a contrast color rib knit inner ply and two button closures; two slash pockets with flaps and button closures; an embroidered "Polo" logo on the left chest; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 170110882-88 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 170110882-88 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport