NY 864561 July 15, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 864561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Diethylaminoethylamine (CAS # 100-36-7) from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Diethylaminoethylamine (CAS # 100-36-7) also known as N,N-diethyl-1,2-ethanediamine will be 2921.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport