NY 864528 July 9, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 864528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.5000 Mr. N. Maslow George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of L-Perillartine (CAS # 30950-27- 7) from Japan Dear Mr. Maslow: In your letter dated May 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Perillartine (CAS # 30950-27-7) also known as (E)-4-(1-Methylethenyl)-oxime-1- cyclohexene-1-carboxaldehyde will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport