NY 864468 June 28, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 864468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Ms. Liz Tompkins John A. Steer Company 900 Calcon Hook Road Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of aluminum hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide co-dried gel from Germany. Dear Ms. Tompkins: In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Giulini Corporation. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for a mixture of two or more inorganic chemicals. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport