NY 864428 Sep 9, 1991 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. Patricia Hainline James J. Boyle & Co. 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, Suite B. Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of "Sekicel" from Japan Dear Ms. Hainline: In your letter dated April 23, 1991, on behalf of Amtek Inc., Portland, OR, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. Three samples were submitted with a second letter dated June 19, 1991. Two samples, "Sekicel DC" and "Sekicel DP," were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The third sample, "Sekicel WE," was examined and disposed of. All are composed of corn starch, edible cellulose, and sorbitol, and will be used as ingredients in the manufacture of fish paste (surimi) products. Sekicel WE contains water, and is in the form of a frozen block. Water has been removed from Sekicel DC and Sekicel DP. The former is a dry, white, granular product with a very small (i.e., less than 1.25 millimeter) particle size, the latter is a white powder. The applicable subheading for the Sekicel products will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport