NY 864400 July 12, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Attorney At Law 271 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from Mexico. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated June 10, 1991, on behalf of Magla Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item is a knit mesh duffel style carrying bag similar to the sport carrying bags designed to carry various equipment. It may also be used as a laundry bag, however it is primarily a utility duffel bag. It is constructed of textile man-made materials, and measures approximately 19 1/2 inches by 35 inches. It closes by means of a drawstring top closure. The applicable subheading for the duffel style carrying bag of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport