NY 864399 July 2, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 864399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Ms. Barb Ruskamp Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of plastic inserts for CD wallets from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ruskamp: In your letter dated June 6, 1991, on behalf of Case Logic, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic inserts are used to hold compact discs. The inserts are designed to be placed into a nylon wallet. The complete product is commonly used to store compact discs in automobiles and other places outside the home. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the plastic inserts will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport