NY 864373 July 8, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 864373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0050 Mr. John G. Bradford AT&T Guilford Center, P.O. Box 25000 Greensboro, NC 27420-5000 RE: The tariff classification of analog telephone sets from Mexico Dear Mr. Bradford: In your letter dated June 11, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The analog telephones, identified in the submitted literature as models 8102 and 8110, appear to be telephone instruments incorporating a telephone answering device. The applicable subheading for the analog telephones, model 8102 and 8110, will be 8517.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "single line telephone sets incorporating an automatic answering device." The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8517.10.0050, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport