NY 864349 JUN 27, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 864349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0040 Mr. Osamu Nakamura Nissei Sangyo America, Ltd. 460 E. Middlefield Road Mountain View, CA 94043 RE: The tariff classification of the Hitachi IS-2000 and LS-6000 from Japan Dear Mr. Nakamura: In your letter dated June 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Hitachi IS-2000 and the LS-6000 are wafer inspection systems. The IS-2000 is designed for inspection of microscopic defects on patterned wafers. The wafers are inspected for the number of particles, the location of the particles and the size of the particles. The particle sizes are designated as size L1, L2, and L3. The IS-2000 incorporates a microscope which is used to observe the particles; the microscope has magnification of up to 100 power. The results of the inspection can be observed on a monitor, through the microscope and on photographs taken by an optional film camera. The LS-6000 is a laser surface inspection instrument. The laser in- corporated in the LS-6000 is a solid state laser. The results of the inspection are displayed on a color monitor or on a hard copy produced by a printer. The applicable subheading for the Hitachi IS-2000 and the LS-6000 will be 9031.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and appliances for inspecting semiconductor wafers and devices, for inspecting wafers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport