NY 864340 July 2, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 864340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic binder from Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 4, 1991, on behalf of Mead Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic binder or portfolio, called the "Cambridge Tabfolio," is composed of plastic sheeting with a cardboard stiffener. The inside sleeves contain pockets and pouches to hold papers and business cards. The folder has a snap closure. After importation, a note pad and a personal plan book will be added. You have also inquired about the country of origin marking requirements. The sample you submitted is marked on a paper sleeve overwrap. This marking does not meet the marking requirements as it is neither as conspicuous nor permanent as the article allows. We suggest marking on the binder itself, either by stamping with a contrasting color ink or by sewing a label on the sleeve. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the folder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport