NY 864334 July 10, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Alvin Lin Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's layered look, knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated June 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries, Inc. The submitted sample (style number unknown at this time) is a boy's layered look pullover which consists of two garments per- manently attached at the shoulder seams to create a new item. The outer garment is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, drop stitch, mesh fabric. It features a scoop, hemmed neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The sample is screen printed with the Bugle Boy logo and a two digit number on each sleeve and on the front panel. The inner garment is several inches longer than the mesh portion and is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. It features a self-fabric, mock turtle neckline; hemmed sleeves which extend several inches below the mesh sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport