NY 864301 July 2, 1991 CLA-2-:42:S:N:N3G:341 864301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Nick Sciara Sciara International, Inc. 148-05 175th Street Jamaica, N. Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of PVC spectacle cases from Korea. Dear Mr. Sciara: In your letter of June 11, 1991, on behalf of Renaissance Eyewear, you requested a tariff classification ruling on PVC spectacle cases. You have submitted two samples with your request. Style GF133 is a PVC spectacle case with two wire ring eyelets inserted into one side at the top of the case. A textile neck cord is threaded through the eyelets. Style GF133PC is a PVC spectacle case with a wire ring eyelet inserted through both sides at the top corner of the case. A base metal ring is attached to the eyelet which holds a split ring key holder and a plastic snap hook. The applicable subheading for the PVC spectacle cases will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport