NY 864278 June 27, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 864278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Sandy Klenk MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of Pearl Cream and Natural Silky Cream from China Dear Ms. Klenk: In your letter dated June 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Pearl Cream and Natural Silky Cream will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetics are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 4436-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport