NY 864227 July 7, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 864227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050 Mr. Bill D. Marovich The Marovich Company 3450 N. Apache Ct. Chandler, Arizona 85224 RE: The tariff classification of a Gorodal 2000-water stopper from Germany Dear Mr. Marovich: In your letter dated May 23, l991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a Gorodal-2000 automatic waterstop. It screws onto the kitchen faucet and has a plastic stem called a feeler. The waterstop opens by pressing the feeler and shuts off when released. It is made of brass with plastic components. The applicable subheading for the automatic waterstop will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of copper, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport