NY 864219 July 2, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 864219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Dr. S.S. Ranade Ranadey Micronutrients (Pvt.) Ltd. 1-A, Kondhwa Khurd, G.P.O. Box 118, Poona 411001. (India) RE: The tariff classification of Micnelf and Boracol from India. Dear Dr. Ranade: In your letter dated June 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Micnelf and Boracol are micronutrient fertilizers composed of numerous inorganic compounds derived from sulphates. The applicable subheading for Micnelf and Boracol will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport