NY 864207 June 26, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Mr. Mohammed Tazi Why not... 2547 8th Street #40 Berkeley, CA 94710 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tazi: In your letter dated June 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style WNJB30 Flare Jacket, is a woman's coat, manufactured from 100% rayon, printed, woven fabric. The garment extends below the midthigh. It features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening without any closure(s); and removable shoulder pads, held in place by hook- and-loop fasteners. It also features small, V-shaped folds extending downward from the shoulder seams, each of which is formed by turning the front panel back on itself and stitching it, along its (1 1/2"-wide) top edge, into the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport