NY 864196 JULY 11, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 864196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6109.10.0037 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' cotton knitted garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated June 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 8150 reaches to the waist and resembles a camisole. There are spaghetti straps and a decorative open-work insert at the upper portion of the front. These straps are the only coverage across the low-cut back and front. Style 81350 is an underwear top, the hemmed bottom of which reaches to the waist. There are one and one-half inch wide shoulder straps, and an embroidered, net insert at the chest. The straps and armhole are capped with narrow, woven fabric. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 8150 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 81350 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted underwear of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 8150 falls within textile category designation 339, and style 81350 within 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport