NY 864195 January 24, 1992 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 864195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.19.5000 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California) Inc. 249 East Ocean Blvd. Suite 900 Long Beach, Ca. 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Reel Oil from Taiwan and Korea Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Walker International. The applicable HTS subheading for Reel Oil, a lubricant used to prevent rust on fishing reels, will be 3403.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lubricating preparations (including cutting oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport