NY 864161 June 26, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Robert Leehoy Jones & Klink Corporation 9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 200 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Leehoy: In your letter dated june 7, 1991, on behalf of your client, Judy's Merchandising Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 0843/S-1034W, is a woman's double-breasted, sleeveless blouse, which is manufactured from 65% polyester, 35% rayon, woven fabric. The blouse has a full frontal opening secured by three buttons; armholes which extend slightly inward from the shoulder edges; a contrast- colored collar and lapels, both with braided piping inserted around their outer edges; a V-shaped neckline; a fitted waistline with no seam; a partial lining; and two front pockets, with contrast-colored edges, located below the waist. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport