NY 864115 JUN 18 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 864115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Betsy N. Wolkens Vice President Hayes Specialties Corporation 1761 East Genesee Saginaw, Michigan 48601 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wolkens: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 5, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an eyeglass holder made from braided cordage. At each end is a plastic loop with adjustable metal slides. A plastic slide bead is attached to the article. HTS PROVISION : Articles of yarn...cordage, rope or cable, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 5609.00.3000 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport