NY 864063 JUN 18 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 864063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Jill Nathanson Astrow President Applied Aesthetics, Inc. 56 Oldfield Road Huntington, NY 11743 RE: The tariff classification of a "recycle bag" from Thailand. Dear Ms. Astrow: In your letter dated May 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "recycle bag" consisting of two compartments. One compartment is composed of a metal frame to which the nylon woven fabric is attached, forming a bag. A web fabric strap is attached to this compartment. The other compartment is of an open-work warp knit construction. It is affixed to the nylon woven fabric portion by five metal snaps. The article is used as a trash receptacle. The applicable subheading for the "recycle bag" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport