NY 864051 JUN 27 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 864051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Thomas Czubak Warner-Lambert Company 201 Tabor Road Morris Plains, New Jersey 07950 RE: The tariff classification of Pentostatin from Germany and the United Kingdom Dear Mr Czubak: In your letter dated June 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pentostatin is an adenosine deaminase inhibitor which has been developed as an anticancer agent. The applicable subheading for the Pentostatin will be 2934.90.4700 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic, other non-aromatic drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport