NY 864047 June 26, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.0040 Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated June 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 3516331, is a woman's hip-length jacket. The shell of the jacket is constructed of front panels composed of a finely knit 100% cotton French terry fabric. The entire back of the jacket, the sleeves and the attached hood are constructed of a woven 100% silk fabric quilted to a 100% polyester fiber fill batting and a man-made fiber lining. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There are two front pockets with side openings at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, of silk, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport