NY 864021 June 21, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 864021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.5050 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, New Jersey 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of perchloric acid (CAS # 7601-90- 3) from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated May 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for perchloric acid will be 2811.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport