NY 864013 June 13, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 864013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, Ohio 45725-0029 RE: The tariff classification of Napa Nectar from Holland Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated May 30, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of S.E. Lab. Group. Napa Nectar is a 6 ounce gel pouch consisting of various products which is used as a moisture source when shipping research animals. The applicable subheading for the Napa Nectar will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport