NY 863977 June 18, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 863977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal Street New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated May 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harcrest International, Ltd. Style No. 001 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavyweight, jersey fabric. The sample has short, loose fitting sleeves; screen printed lettering and designs on the upper left chest and the major portion of the back; and a hemmed bottom. The "roll up" sleeves have a contrasting color inner ply. The double banded, rib knit, crew neckline has an inner band which is the same color as the inner plies of the sleeves. Style No. 002 is a man's pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavyweight, jersey fabric. The garment features short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a double banded, rib knit, crew neckline with a contrasting color inner band; a hemmed bottom with side vents and a tail which extends two inches below the front panel; and a patch pocket on the left chest. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 001 and 002 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport