NY 863964 June 25, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Mr. Rajiv Sharma Everest Enterprises 12860 Beach Blvd. # G, Suite 385 Stanton, CA 90680 RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sharma: In your letter dated May 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a CD carrying case constructed of molded plastics designed to protect, store and/or transport compact disks while traveling. It measures approximately 5 1/4" x 6 1/2" x 1 1/2". The interior is designed with five double- sided compact disk holders to contain a maximum of ten disks. The item features a textile loop carrying handle, and it closes by means of a slide lock closure. The applicable subheading for the CD carrying case of molded plastics will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camera cases, binocular cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport