NY 863949 June 20, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.59.3010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated May 31, 1991, on behalf of your client, the Non-Stop Division of The Leslie Fay Companies, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 9436 and 9460, each consist of a blouse and a skirt. Each blouse is manufactured from 100% rayon, woven fabric, which is printed with a floral design, while both skirts are made up from 100% rayon, woven fabric, which is solid in color. Both blouses extend slightly below the midthigh, and have long sleeves without cuffs; a fitted ("princess") waistline with no seam; a partial rear opening secured by a zipper and a hook-and-eye closure; a faced, jewel neckline; decorative buttons along the left shoulder seam; and shoulder pads. Both skirts have a full lining; a partially elasticized waistband; a partial rear opening secured by a zipper and a hook-and-eye closure; front pleats; and a rear kick pleat. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the two blouses will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two skirts will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 641, and both skirts fall within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport