NY 863904 JUN 07 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 863904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of textile covered boxes from China. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated May 23 1991, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following boxes were submitted: 1. Style F12034, is a circular shaped box composed of paperboard covered with damask fabric with a detachable lid. The interior of the box and lid are lined with plain woven fabric. The interior bottom of box and exterior top of lid is padded with foam. It measures approximately 8 11/16 inches in diameter. 2. Style F12036, is an oval shaped box. The box has two parts, a lower section and a lid. Both are constructed of paperboard covered with damask fabric. The interior of the lower section and lid are lined with plain woven fabric. The interior bottom of the box and the interior and exterior of the lid is padded with foam. It measures approximately 7 1/4 inches long by 5 1/2 inches wide, and 3 1/4 inches deep. 3. Style F12035, is a heart shaped box and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches across, 3 1/4 inches deep and 4 inches tall. The box is identical in appearance to style F12036, except for shape. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport