NY 863898 JUN 11 1991 CLA-2-48:S::N1:234 863898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.8000 Ms. Judy Campbell W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of "Rainbow Computer Paper", from Canada. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated May 13, 1991, on behalf of your client, Holz Computer supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of "Rainbow Computer Paper" was submitted, and will be retained for reference. It is a shrink-wrapped retail package, consisting of five sheets of computer printout paper, each sheet being a different solid color: yellow, pink, green, orange, and blue. Each sheet is described on its packaging as containing "50 sheets", but in fact is a continuous sheet of paper, fan-folded at 11 inch intervals, with perforated tear strips along both edges which are printed with logos, "sheet" (interval) number, the name "Holz", and the words, "Please Recycle". The width of the sheets, including the perforated printed tear strips, is 9 1/2 inches; the length of each fan-folded continuous sheet of paper is 550 inches. The applicable subheading for the "Rainbow Computer Paper," as described will be 4811.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed paper, weighing over 30 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4811.90.8000 , HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.8 percent rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport