NY 863846 JUL 05 1991 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 863846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6003, 3808.10.2000 Mr. Jerome Schraub MI-TU Instructional Services Inc. P.O. Box 346, Alden Manor Branch Floral Park, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of veterinary health preparations for retail sale: Totalon, Diryl, and K.F.L. from Ireland Dear Mr. Schraub: In your letter dated May 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pitman-Moore, Inc. Totalon containing levamisole is a broad spectrum anthelmintic solution used topically on cattle. Diryl containing carbaryl, pyrethrins, and piperonyl butoxide is an insecticidal powder for animals. K.F.L. containing synergized pyrethrins is used as an insecticide shampoo for fast, effective results against fleas and ticks on domestic animals. The applicable subheading for the Totalon will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other medicaments for other veterinary use packaged for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Diryl and K.F.L. preparations will be 3808.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic insecticide preparations. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 9.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on V-Tergent 8X. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete chemical composition with percentage by weight of each ingredient and a sample. Totalon may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. Diryl and K.F.L. may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport